CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:TA:349

Karen Drazin
Alasonia, LLC
401 Phelps St.
Gaithersburg, MD 20878-3214

RE: The tariff classification of carpets from Nepal.

Dear Ms. Drazin:

In your letter dated June 5, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing carpets. Samples of the carpets were not submitted. You state that both types of carpets are of a hand knotted pile construction and have a cotton foundation. The first carpet is made from 100 percent wool pile yarns. The knotted pile in the second carpet is made from wool and silk yarns.

The applicable subheading for the first carpet and the second carpet if the pile is in chief weight wool will be 5701.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be Free.   

When the knotted pile is in chief weight silk the applicable subheading for the second carpet will be 5701.90.1010, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials: with pile inserted and knotted during weaving or knitting... hand knotted. The rate of duty will be Free. The first carpet and chief weight wool second carpet fall within textile category designation 465. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division